©2019 by Phila China Limited.

PHILA CHINA LIMITED “PC” is dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to it. “PC” takes the privacy of your information seriously.  We are committed to ensuring that information relating to you, from which you can be identified is protected in accordance with our legal obligations under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO) and applicable data protection laws.  As part of this fundamental obligation, “PC” is committed to the appropriate protection and use of personal information that has been collected online.

 

Generally, our intent is to collect only the personal information that is provided voluntarily by online visitors so that we can offer information and/or services to those individuals.  We obtain personal information about you if you choose to provide it — for example, to contact mailboxes or to register for certain services. In some cases, you will have previously provided your personal information to “PC” (if, for example, you are a former customer or contractor). If you choose to register or login to “PC” web site using a third party single sign-in service that authenticates your identity and connects your social media login information with “PC”, we will collect any information or content needed for the registration or log-in that you have permitted the social media provider to share with us, such as your name and email address. Other information we collect will depend on the privacy settings you have set with your social media provider, so please review the privacy statement or policy of the applicable service.

 

When you register or submit personal information to “PC” we will use this information in the manner outlined in this Privacy Policy. Your personal information is not used for other purposes, unless we obtain your permission, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law or professional standards. For example, if you register to “PC” web site and provide information about your collecting preferences we will use this information to personalize your user experience.

 

Where you register or login using a third party single user sign-in we may also recognize you as the same user across any different devices you use and personalize your user experience across “PC” sites you visit.

 

We may collect personal data directly from you (by email, telephone, face to face, in paper form and via our website and digital applications), including when you express an interest in our services or communicate with us as a client or prospective client; informing us of your collecting interests by completing the forms at our premises or exhibition venues; downloading and use “PC” digital applications; instruct us to provide services to you and sign contractual documentation; register to bid in an auction (in person, internet, by telephone or by postal bid); attend previews, auctions, events and exhibitions, etc.

 

In some cases where you have registered for certain services we will store your email address temporarily until we receive confirmation of the information you provided via an email (i.e. where we send an email to the email address provided as part of your registration to confirm a subscription request).

 

We may collect personal data about you and the property you own or wish to collect from sources outside the “PC”, when a due diligence checks on you and your property is required; credit reference checks is conducted; someone refers you to “PC”.

 

When you visit our website www.philachina.com or download “PC’s” digital applications, we collect data about you, your computer and devices (including your internet address and browser type) to facilitate and personalize your experience, for security and analytical purposes (including trend analysis) and system administration.  In some instances, “PC” and its service providers uses cookies, web beacons and other technologies to automatically collect certain types of information when you visit us online, as well as through emails that we may exchange. The collection of this information allows us to customize your online experience, improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of “PC’s” online presence, and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities.

 

We use cookies (small text files placed on your computer or device) and other automated data collection technologies (such as pixels and gifs) to collect this information. Our Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, the types of cookies we use and your choices in relation to such cookies.

 

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet. It allows computers and servers to recognize and communicate with one another. IP addresses from which visitors appear to originate may be recorded for IT security and system diagnostic purposes. This information may also be used in aggregate form to conduct web site trend and performance analysis.

 

When you visit our premises and sale and exhibition venues, we may record your image through our CCTV operations for security, client service and bid-monitoring purposes. Our auctions are also filmed for simultaneous live broadcast on our and third party websites and applications.

Your communications with “PC”, including by telephone and online (e.g. telephone and on-line bidding) may also be recorded for security, client service and bid monitoring purposes.

We are committed to ensuring that any personal data we hold about you is properly safeguarded. We seek to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access or disclosure and any loss, destruction or damage.

 

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data from external threats, however, please be aware that there are inherent security risks of sending information by public networks or on public computers and we cannot therefore guarantee the security of any data disclosed or transmitted over the internet.

 

Please note that our Bids, Accounting and Shipping Departments may seek your credit card details and/or bank account information by email in order to take payment for transactions or guarantee payments. Please note that the security, confidentiality and reliability of email cannot always be guaranteed.

 

If “PC” processes personal information about you, you have the following rights:

  • you have the right to access to that data. Before providing personal information to you, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information. If the information we hold about you is incorrect, you are entitled to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the personal information.

  • you have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more.

 

You can make a request or exercise these rights by contacting Phila China Limited at info@philachina.com and we will make all reasonable and practical efforts to comply with your request, so long as it is consistent with applicable law and professional standards.

 

“PC” has reasonable security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from unauthorized loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Despite “PC’s” best efforts, however, security cannot be absolutely guaranteed against all threats. To the best of our ability, access to your personal information is limited to those who have a need to know. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

 

We also make reasonable efforts to retain personal information only for so long i) as the information is necessary to comply with an individual's request, ii) as necessary to comply with legal, regulatory, internal business or policy requirements, or iii) until that person asks that the information be deleted.

 

Please be aware that “PC” web sites will typically contain links to other sites, including sites maintained by third party firms that are not governed by this Privacy Policy, but by other privacy statements that will often differ somewhat. We encourage users to review the privacy policy of each web site visited before disclosing any personal information.

 

By registering on any “PC” web site and then navigating to another third party web site while still logged in, you agree to the use of your personal information in accordance with the privacy statement of the “PC” web site you are visiting.

 

“PC” may modify this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices.

 

“PC” is committed to protecting the online privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us at info@philachina.com. You may also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with our Privacy Policy.

 

Last update:  21 September 2018